Thursday, 24 Aug 2017
 
 
Acknowledgements
Nick Shotter
DIRECTOR’S THANKS
 
In the process of developing the 4MC I have been associated with the following superb individuals, companies, government departments and universities. I thank you for your willingness to help and for the valuable contribution you have made and for the excellent services that you have provided. I am also grateful to the hundreds of people who have expressed to me their best wishes with the project and their hopes to see the 4MC on our roads. 

AA - Acton Bright – Adam Dore - Adhesive Brokers: Allen Brown – Allen Spargo: Peter & Mick Spargo – Alexandre Palace: Jeremy Waltons - All Motor Training Ltd (Essex Skid Pan): Mick Spalding, Mike Carter - Aluminium Federation – Andrew Vaughan – Andy Pestell – AP Business Services – Apex Engineering: Michael Norris – Applied Measurements
 
BBC – Bearing Traders – Beefasteners – Belinda Shannon - Ben Paine - BG Developments – Bob Eckard - Bolt & Bearing - British Library – Brunel University: Dr Y.H Au, Dr S.Sivaloganathan, Akinola Kehn-Alafun – BSL Brammer – Busch - Business Innovation Centre: George Renton – Business Link
 
CA Phillips – Car Limits: Andy Walsh – Ceramic Dynamic – CF Precision Engineering: Frank Centracchio – Chris Birch - Chris Knight – Coil Springs: Neil Satur - Collin Thwaite – Contitech – Craft Engineering – Cranfield University: Professor Robin Sharp – Crownfield Engineering
 
Datumbase: Gordon Wells – David & Ida Powell – Department for Transport Local Government & the Regions – Department of the Environment & Local Government - Department of Trade & Industry – Despatch Association – Don Grainger – Dr Challenger School: David Spikings – Driver Vehicle Licensing Authority – Driving Standards Agency – Dynometer Services – Dyson - Ecconomous: Dave Sunderland
 
Eduard Gray – Enfield Hydraulics - Ernest Moy: Mark Layton – Erode All - European Commission: Renet Plank – European Equivalents to the UK’s VCA in Germany: Peter Hansen, Austria: Andreas Pinzker, Denmark: Mikael Spang Hanssen, Netherlands: J.D.Vecht, Luxembourge: Gilles Ast, Finland: Harri Nieminen, Sweden: Kjell Backman and Soren Hedberg - European Patent Office
 
Falcon Shocks – Festo – Fischer Valves – Ford Ellis – Form Tube
 
George Grimble – George Hurd – GLF Accessories: Graham Falcke - Gloria Lytton – Go Kart UK: John Burton  – Goodrich – Greater London Authority: Nick Gavron - Griffin Stone Moscrop & Co: Chris Brecht, Mark Brady, Peter Smails – Grimwade Fabrications: Nick & Elaine Grimwade, Bill Petchel, Dave Evans, Martyn Bindloss, Steve Pinker, Steve Berry – GT Drawing Services
 
Hagon: Derek Striplin – Hampshire Technical Supplies: Norman McCrumb – Harley Davidson: Richard Woodworth – Harris Performance – Hide Out - Hub Le Bas
 
IKON Office Solutions – Images: Andrew Ridley - Institute of Spring Technology - ITV Meridian
 
Jack Green Engineering: Jack & Ian Green – JB Metal Finishers – John Emanuel - John & Hazel Crowel – John Saunders - Just Tyres
 
Kevin & Jane Flanagan – Key Coatings – Kingston University: Barry Wade
 
Laytons: Ludi Lochner, John Quibell, Nick Hotherfall – Leeds University – London Research Centre – Lotus Engineering: Malcolm Burgess – Lydd Go Karting: Phil Groves, Leon Carwell
 
Mad Motorcycles – Managing The Service Business - McLaren: Adrian Newey – Metal Colours: Rory Symes, Collin Stephen, Harminder Janau – Metleweb – Metro Plating – Metropolitan Police – Michael & Michele Foot – Michelin Tyres – MIRA – Moores Motorcycles - Motorcycle Action Group: Nick Brown - Motorcycle Industry Association: Tom Waterer – Motorcycle News – MT Co – Murgitroyd: James Brown
 
National Statistics - Neil Kinnock former MEP – NFPC: David O’Loughlin - Nigel Stanton – Nottingham University
 
Ondrives
 
Past Parts – Paul Mercer – PDQ – Peter Hannam - Pirtek Swindon - Precision International: Ken Lee, Graham Ratcliffe, Andy Ratcliffe, Ian Francis, Maureen Clark – Primary Designs – Protyre - Purchase Engineering – Putts: Gordon Farrent
 
Ram Cellular Products Ltd - Reddie & Grose: Jimmy Valentine, Yan Vlecht, Tom Sharman – Ricardo – Richard Cornwall – Revolution Seals: Gary Vardy – Robert Stuart - RO Fabrications – Rob & Ross Irving – ROSPA – Roy White
 
Salford College – Saywell International – Scooter Surgery: Patrick Hood – Shu Tomioka – Silversuns: Ken Wilson – SJA UK: Stephen Anderson – SKF – Society of Motor Manufacturers & Traders – South East Galvanisers – Southgate College: Ron Packer, Trevor Watson, Roger Keng – Spectrum Hose – Steel Advisory Service – Steven Twigg former MP – 1stLine Motorcycles - Suzuki: Ichiro Kondo
 
Tech Ni Plant – Tech Tubes – Tilgear – Timpken – Tobias & Elisa Redman – Transport For London – Transtronic – TRL: Lee Thompson – Tube Tech
 
UK Intellectual Property Office – Uli & Geiselar Shutz – University of Sheffield: Nigel Schofield – University of Surrey - Vehicle Certification Agency: Gus Gander, Derek Jones
 
Vehicle Standards and Engineering: Gordon Burford
 
Wheels – Wyco
 
Yamaha: Andrew Smith, Steve Hartwell – Yukio Yamauchi.